2014 Academy Awards

2014-Oscars-Banner

orange highlight represent link to my review on KaramelKinema

Best Picture Best Director
  • 12 Years a Slave – Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas
  • American Hustle – Charles Roven, Richard Suckle,Megan Ellison and Jonathan Gordon
  • Captain Phillips – Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti andMichael De Luca
  • Dallas Buyers Club – Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter
  • Gravity – Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman
  • Her – Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay
  • Nebraska – Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa
  • Philomena – Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan andTracey Seaward
  • The Wolf of Wall Street – Nominees to be determined
Best Actor Best Actress
  • Christian Bale – American Hustle as Irving Rosenfeld
  • Bruce Dern – Nebraska as Woody Grant
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf of Wall Street as Jordan Belfort
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave  as Solomon Northup
  • Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club as Ron Woodroof
  • Amy Adams – American Hustle as Sydney Prosser
  • Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine as Jeanette “Jasmine” Francis
  • Sandra Bullock – Gravity as Dr. Ryan Stone
  • Judi Dench – Philomena as Philomena Lee
  • Meryl Streep – August: Osage County as Violet Weston
Best Supporting Actor Best Supporting Actress
  • Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine as Ginger
  • Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle as Rosalyn Rosenfeld
  • Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years a Slave as Patsey
  • Julia Roberts – August: Osage County as Barbara Weston-Fordham
  • June Squibb – Nebraska as Kate Grant
Best Writing – Original Screenplay Best Writing – Adapted Screenplay
Best Animated Feature
Best Foreign Language Film
  • The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium) in Flemish –Felix Van Groeningen
  • The Missing Picture (Cambodia) in French – Rithy Panh
  • The Hunt (Denmark) in Danish – Thomas Vinterberg
  • The Great Beauty (Italy) in Italian – Paolo Sorrentino
  • Omar (Palestine) in Arabic – Hany Abu-Assad
Best Documentary – Feature
Best Documentary – Short Subject
  • CaveDigger – Jeffrey Karoff
  • Facing Fear – Jason Cohen
  • Karama Has No Walls – Sara Ishaq
  • The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life –Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
  • Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall –Edgar Barens
Best Live Action Short Film
Best Animated Short Film
  • Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)
  • Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)
  • Helium
  • Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)
  • The Voorman Problem
  • Feral
  • Get a Horse!
  • Mr. Hublot
  • Possessions
  • Room on the Broom
Best Original Score Best Original Song
  • John Williams – The Book Thief
  • Steven Price – Gravity
  • William Butler and Owen Pallett – Her
  • Alexandre Desplat – Philomena
  • Thomas Newman – Saving Mr. Banks
  • “Alone Yet Not Alone” from Alone Yet Not Alone –Bruce Broughton and Dennis Spiegel
  • “Happy” from Despicable Me 2 – Pharrell Williams
  • “Let It Go” from Frozen – Idina Menzel, Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  • “The Moon Song” from Her – Karen Lee Orzolek and Spike Jonze
  • “Ordinary Love” from Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom– U2 and Danger Mouse
Best Sound Editing Best Sound Mixing
  • Captain Phillips – Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
  • Gravity – Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
  • Inside Llewyn Davis – Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
  • Lone Survivor – Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow
Best Production Design Best Cinematography
  • American Hustle – Judy Becker (Production Design); Heather Loeffler (Set Decoration)
  • Gravity – Andy Nicholson (Production Design); Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard (Set Decoration)
  • The Great Gatsby – Catherine Martin (Production Design); Beverley Dunn (Set Decoration)
  • Her – K.K. Barrett (Production Design); Gene Serdena (Set Decoration)
  • 12 Years a Slave – Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Alice Baker (Set Decoration)
  • The Grandmaster – Philippe Le Sourd
  • Gravity – Emmanuel Lubezki
  • Inside Llewyn Davis – Bruno Delbonnel
  • Nebraska – Phedon Papamichael
  • Prisoners – Roger A. Deakins
Best Makeup and Hairstyling Best Costume Design
Best Film Editing Best Visual Effects
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s